Privacy policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.theestas.com and served by The ESTAS Group Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, we may change this Policy from time to time.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to The ESTAS Group, 3 Little Warren Farm, The Warren, Crowborough, East Sussex TN6 1UB.

Who are we?

We are The ESTAS Group Ltd, a company registered in England with company number 6327079.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or when you provide it to us by entering The ESTAS or completing one of our surveys.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and information regarding what web pages, if any, you access and other personal information.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

to seek your comments on the services we and our franchisees have provided;

to notify you of changes to our services;

to send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you;

to process a job application;

for administrative and business purposes;

for advertising and analytical purposes;

in connection with our legal rights and obligations;

for certain additional purposes but only with your consent.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for so long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract with you.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or provide your information to third parties.

You can choose

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive communications from us, then you should tick the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to:

access your personal information and to be informed about its use by us and/or our franchisees;

correct your personal information;

have your personal information deleted;

restrict the use of your personal information;

object to the use of your personal information;

complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office;

withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information;

ask for the personal information to be transferred

Accessing your information

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at [email protected]

Security Measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely.

Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

‘Cookies’

Our websites use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to improve our website and provide you with a better, more personal service. You may switch off cookies.

Other websites

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. 

Adverts and Sponsored Links 

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. 

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Our website may contain links to other websites which we do not own but this privacy policy only applies to our website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites whether or not you access them using links from our or our franchisees’ websites.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated 20th December 2018.

 


Headline Partner Estate & Letting Agent Awards
Headline Partner Conveyancer Awards
Headline Partner Bold Legal LIVE!
Principle Partners
Executive Partners
Support Partners
Read more about our partnerships